Hazmat Insurance for Truckers
[…] This is consistent with the purpose of the financial responsibility requirement — in this case, to protect the public from financial loss following an accidental release of hazardous material—because all of the compartments in a single tank trailer could be damaged in one crash. Here, the compartments on the vehicle have a total capacity of greater than 3,500 water gallons, therefore $5,000,000 of insurance is required.
Guidance: $5,000,000 of insurance is required, for the reasons given above. The table in §387.9 refers to “in bulk Division 2.1 or 2.2 materials.” The definition of in bulk in §387.5 includes “the transportation, as cargo, of property … in containment systems with capacities in excess of 3,500 water gallons.” In this case, a group of cylinders manifolded together qualify as “containment systems.” As in Guidance A, the table describes the vehicle in the singular.